Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to serve better those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be utilized on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect?

Possible Personal Information Collected
Personal information is:
  1. information in a consumer report; or
  2. an individual’s first name or initial and last name in combination with any of the following:
    • birth date;
    • social security number or other government-issued identification number;
    • mother’s maiden name;
    • unique electronic identification number or routing code;
    • telecommunication access devices including debit or credit card information; or
    • financial institution account or information.
    • e-mail address

When do we collect information?

This Mile High Junk obtains personal information in the following ways:
  1. in consumer reports from reporting agencies to which this company subscribes in connection with lease applications, loan applications, or for other reasons that the consumer may authorize this company to obtain;
  2. in lease applications a prospective tenant completes;
  3. in other real estate related forms the customer or client completes in or related to a transaction; and
  4. in tax reporting forms that the customer or client is required to complete and which are given to this company
  5. We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site

Users can change their personal information:
  • By emailing us
  • By calling us
  • By logging into their account

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

To be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify the users via email within seven business days
  • We will notify users via phone call within seven business days
  • We will notify the users via in-site notification within seven business days
  • We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates about orders
  • We may also send you additional information related to your product and service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

https://www.milehighjunk.com/
Last Edited on 2022